Flooding is possible - be prepared

Flood alert for Groundwater flooding in Patcham

Very little rainfall has been recorded since 17 January 2023. Groundwater has been able to fall by nearly eight metres at our indicator borehole at Ladies Mile. Groundwater in the Old London Road area of Patcham remains higher than normal and close to the surface, and is expected to be falling slowly, by only a few centimetres each day. Despite no rain being currently forecast in the week ahead, water could remain in a small number of basements until mid February 2023. Long term weather forecasting is difficult, but rain could return before the end of February. Depending on rain amounts, timing and intensity, groundwater flood impacts could continue for longer, or return. We will continue to monitor levels and forecasts and liaise with Brighton and Hove City Council. If you have pumps to help manage water levels in basements, please ensure they are operational. We will update this message by 17:00 06/02/2023.

Could this information be better? Tell us how to improve it.

Get flood warnings by phone, text or email.

Flood alert area: Areas at risk of groundwater flooding in Patcham including Old London Road, parts of Church Hill and Mill Road where they meet the A23 and the Recreation Ground

Latest river, sea, groundwater and rainfall levels

There are around 3,500 measuring stations, and most are along main rivers and the coast. These levels can help you understand your flood risk now and over the next few days.

Find a river, sea, groundwater or rainfall level in this area

Share this page