Flooding is possible - be prepared

Flood alert for Groundwater flooding in Hambledon

In Hambledon, the groundwater level is very high, but has now started to slowly fall following dry weather this week. Since the level peaked on Wednesday 25/01/2023, it has fallen by 8cm. Ongoing cellar flooding will be impacting a large number of properties on West Street and East Street. Groundwater is affecting the sewerage network and Fareham Road is currently flooded. Over the next 5 days, dry weather is expected to continue. This will allow groundwater in Hambledon to continue falling. Further unsettled weather is forecast in February 2023. However, confidence on the location and intensity of any rainfall event remains low. If heavy rain does affect Hambledon, groundwater will rise again. We are liaising with the Flood Action Group and continue to monitor the situation. If you use pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they are operating. This Flood Alert will be updated by 17:00 on Friday 03/02/2023.

Could this information be better? Tell us how to improve it.

Get flood warnings by phone, text or email.

Flood alert area: Areas at risk of groundwater flooding in Hambledon in Hampshire

Latest river, sea, groundwater and rainfall levels

There are around 3,500 measuring stations, and most are along main rivers and the coast. These levels can help you understand your flood risk now and over the next few days.

Find a river, sea, groundwater or rainfall level in this area

Share this page