Flooding is possible - be prepared

Flood alert for Groundwater flooding in the Meon Valley from East Meon to Soberton

In the Meon Valley, groundwater is high but continues to fall following dry weather this week. Since Monday 23/01/2023, the level has fallen by 40cm. Flows are now reducing in the winterbourne as it flows across Rectory Lane, Meonstoke and behind the Buck’s Head pub. Isolated properties may be experiencing cellar flooding. Over the next 5 days, the dry weather is expected to continue. This will allow the groundwater level to continue falling. Further unsettled weather is forecast in February 2023. However, confidence on the location and intensity of any rainfall event remains low. If heavy rain does affect the Meon Valley, groundwater will begin to rise again. We continue to monitor the situation. If you use pumps to reduce water levels, please ensure they can operate, and remain prepared for flooding this winter. This Flood Alert will be updated by 17:00 on Friday 03/02/2023.

Could this information be better? Tell us how to improve it.

Get flood warnings by phone, text or email.

Flood alert area: Communities at risk of groundwater flooding in the Meon Valley in Hampshire including, East Meon, West Meon, Warnford, Exton, Corhampton, Meonstoke, Droxford and Soberton

Latest river, sea, groundwater and rainfall levels

There are around 3,500 measuring stations, and most are along main rivers and the coast. These levels can help you understand your flood risk now and over the next few days.

Find a river, sea, groundwater or rainfall level in this area

Share this page