Flooding is possible - be prepared

Flood alert for Groundwater flooding in Hursley

In Hursley, groundwater levels are high and slowly rising. Since Wednesday 25/01/2023, the level has risen by 0.55m. Currently, flooding will be affecting properties in the lower end of the village at South End Close as well as the Dolphin Inn pub. Small amounts of water will be beginning to affect cellars in the upper part of the village. From today (31/01/2023), groundwater could start to impact the sewerage network. Over the next 5 days, dry weather is expected to continue. This will allow the groundwater level in Hursley to stabilise in the next couple of days. Flooding impacts are expected to continue throughout this period. Long range weather forecasting is difficult, but rain could return before the end of February. If heavy rainfall does affect Hursley again, groundwater impacts could become more widespread. We will continue to monitor the forecast. If you use pumps to reduce water level, please ensure that they are operating. This Flood Alert will be updated by 17:00 on Tuesday 07/02/2023.

Could this information be better? Tell us how to improve it.

Get flood warnings by phone, text or email.

Flood alert area: Areas at risk of groundwater flooding in Hursley in Hampshire

Latest river, sea, groundwater and rainfall levels

There are around 3,500 measuring stations, and most are along main rivers and the coast. These levels can help you understand your flood risk now and over the next few days.

Find a river, sea, groundwater or rainfall level in this area

Share this page