Flooding is possible - be prepared

Flood alert for Groundwater flooding in Deane and Ashe in North Hampshire

Groundwater levels in Deane and Ashe are high but continue to slowly fall. During the last week, just 1mm of rain has been recorded at Overton. The level at our borehole in Oakley has fallen by 41cm during this time. Isolated properties in Deane are expected to still have a small amount of water in their cellars. Groundwater springflows are likely to be impacting land and the ability of septic tanks to operate properly. Over the next 5 days, periods of rain and showers (bringing between 5 and 35mm) are possible in Hampshire. If heavy rain affects the area, groundwater levels may stabilise for a day before falling again. Minor flooding impacts are expected to continue throughout much of this week. If relatively dry weather continues to be forecast next week, we will remove this Flood Alert. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. If you have pumps to help reduce water levels, please ensure that they are operational. This Flood Alert will be updated by 18:00 on 28/05/2024.

Flood alert area: Areas at risk of groundwater flooding in Deane and Ashe in the Upper Test catchment in North Hampshire.

Find a river, sea, groundwater or rainfall level in this area

Get flood warnings by phone, text or email

Could this information be better? Tell us how to improve it.